Visa policy of Mozambique, finally some clarity but it’s got a price tag!

In a world overloaded by information let me explain, simply and concisely what the story is on visa requirements to Mozambique.

Visas for South Africans

Visas are not required for South African Residents for tourist travel up to 30 days, and there is no charge.

Visa on arrival, Awesome News!

Please note that tourist visas for foreign nationals to Mozambique are available on arrival, in Mozambique.  Citizens of all countries can obtain a visa on arrival at all border posts if they have documentation to prove they are traveling for leisure purposes (return ticket, accommodation confirmation or invitation letter). It is therefore not necessary to apply for visas in the country of origin for bona fide holiday trips to Mozambique.

These changes will also facilitate a smooth transition for international travellers connecting to Mozambique via South African International Airports. And is certainly likely to increase tourist numbers to the whole of Southern Africa. See our amazing holiday packages to Mozambique here!

Costs

Changes announced by the Economy and Finance Minister, Adriano Maleiane, and Interior Minister, Basilio Monteiro, in late July 2019 are as follows:

Visas purchased on arrival will cost US$50 and are available at all the border posts listed below.

If you wish to apply for a visa in your country of origin before travel – at the current exchange rate, the cost of single-entry visas valid for 30 days is US$102, while a visa valid for between 31 and 60 days will cost US$203. Visas valid for between 61 and 90 days now cost US$305.

Those international travellers who prefer to get the visa in advance may purchase the visas in their home countries at the same tariffs and relevant rate of exchange.

All immigration posts are now able to issue biometric visas immediately on arrival.  Good news, Maputo Airport in Mozambique recently began accepting credit card payments for visas. For more info read here

Visa Validity

The tourism visa is valid for 30 days. Border visas allow dual entry within a 30-day period.  For instance, visitors who have travelled to Eswatini and South Africa have found it was valid for two entries if still within its 30-day validity.

Border posts in Mozambique Issuing 30-day Tourist Visas on arrival

  • The airports of Maputo, Vilanculos, Pemba, Nacala, Beira, Tete and Inhambane
  • Ressano Garcia Border, Giriyondo Border, Ponta do Ouro Border (South Africa)
  • Namaacha Border, Goba Border (Swaziland)
  • Chimefusa Border (Zambia)
  • Mandimba Border, Zobue Border, Milenge Border (Malawi)
  • Chicualacuala Border, Machipanda Border, Nyampanda Border (Zimbabwe)

Passport Expiry Date, Important Fact

Some international visitors have been denied visa on arrival if their passports have not had 6 months validity remaining on their passports.  It is very important to check this expiry date when you start planning your trip and factoring your dates of travel.

Passport pages, Important Fact

Your current passport which will be valid for 6 months minimum, from your date of entry into Mozambique, must also contain a minimum of 3 blank pages (or more). These blank pages are to allow space for the visa as well as the stamps to the passport pages to allow you to travel cross border, in and out of Mozambique.

Travelling with Minors (Under 18 years of Age)

If both parents travel with a child under 18 no additional documentation will be required for visas on arrival. When only one parent or a legal guardian, or another adult travels with a minor he or she may be required by an immigration officer to establish the adult’s relationship with the child. In this case, documentation and a letter of consent will be requested. The consent letter will no longer need to be in the form of an affidavit.

In cases where the documentation is requested and not at hand – the adult traveling with the minor will be given the opportunity to produce the documents after arrival.

So this huge barrier for family travel to South Africa will become a thing of the past.

For clarity on the requirements for Unabridged Birth Certificates for both National and International

Travellers, please check out our blog here

Visa exemption

Visitors to Mozambique, unless they come from one of the visa-exempt countries can obtain a visa on arrival at all border posts or from one of the Mozambican diplomatic missions.

Mozambique is part of SADC meaning that members of other SADC countries do not require a tourist visa if visiting.

In a world overloaded by information let me explain

  • (unless otherwise noted):
  • Angola (30 days)
  • Botswana
  • Eswatini
  • Malawi
  • Mauritius

Visa waiver agreement for ordinary passports was signed with Kenya in November 2018 and it is yet to come into force.

Visa waiver agreement for diplomatic passports was signed with Rwanda in July 2018 and it is yet to come into force. Visa exemption agreement for diplomatic and service passports was signed with Thailand on 3 December 2018 and it is not yet ratified.

Holders of diplomatic and service category passports issued to nationals of Angola, Argentina, Brazil, Cape Verde, China, Cuba, Guinea-Bissau, India, Indonesia, Portugal, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Seychelles, South Korea, Timor-Leste, Turkey do not require a visa for Mozambique.

The granting of a 30-day visa at the majority of border posts in Mozambique has paved the way for advancement and smooth sailing by visitors into this popular tourist destination. We will now see Mozambique compete with Zimbabwe, Zambia and Malawi for their piece of the tourism pie as the year’s upcoming holiday’s start in earnest.  What an incredible destination to have chosen!

For detailed advice and expert travel resources, as well as more info on how we can assist you en route to Mozambique please contact one of our knowledgeable consultants on +27 21 7855498 or make an email enquiry here.