Visa Requirements

Visa

Mozambicans and South Africans will no longer be required to apply for visas if their stay in each others country does not exceed 30 days.

Non-SA Passport Holders

For all non-SA passport holders – visas are still required. The onus is therefore upon International clients to ensure that passports are valid for 6 months in order to obtain their visas, either in South Africa prior to departure for Mozambique, or when entering Mozambique at the border or airports. (please ensure that there is sufficient space in passports for the inclusion of the visa.

Tourist Visa

Anyone may acquire a tourist visa on arrival at the airport or land border. You can acquire it in the Mozambican embassy of your own country. At the South African land border (Lebombo/Ressano Garcia) you can choose the currency in which you want to pay your visa.

Contact our destination specialist for further information